Call +971 4 282 7221 to learn more about our services
February 14, 2018

E-2 Investor Visa. A Better Route Than The EB-5?

A Grenada passport is an easier way to own a business in the U.S.

Posted by:
Elevay Global

The E-2 Investor Visa is a more favorable visa option for many foreign national entrepreneurs. The program allows you to either start or buy a business in the U.S. For one, unlike the EB-5 investor program, it doesn’t require a minimum investment. Secondly, the only hard rule is that applicants must hold a valid passport from a treaty country.

Amongst the countries that the U.S. has signed treaty agreements with is the Caribbean island of Grenada. Grenada is unique in that it is the only country which offers a Citizenship by Investment Program while also being an E-2 treaty country. Through the Citizenship by Investment program, successful applicants are able to receive Grenada citizenship in as little as 4 months. As a citizen of Grenada, they are then eligible to apply to the E-2 investor visa program. This process is actually much faster than the EB-5 program. In many cases EB-5 applications can take up to 18 months to receive residency.

E-2 Investor Visa Grenada

The Caribbean Island of Grenada is the only country which is an E2 treaty country and offers citizenship by investment.

E-2 Investor Visa and Dual Nationality

It is worth noting that dual nationality does not impact your eligibility to apply for the E-2 visa. Using Grenada as an example, you can obtain a second citizenship through their citizenship by investment program while retaining your original citizenship. Even though you would have dual nationality, you are still eligible to apply for the E-2 visa.

Another advantage for those interested in the E-2 visa is that the country of residence is not of concern. Having a valid passport from a treaty country is what ultimately matters. Grenada does not have a physical residency requirement. This means that Citizenship by Investment applicants are not required to live on the island in order to hold a valid passport. Again, the key to one’s application for the E-2 investor visa is simply obtaining the second citizenship, and relocation is not necessary.

E-2 Visa Program Minimum Investment

In addition to a clearly defined route to application, investors will be happy that there is no minimum investment requirement. The U.S. government guidelines state that the investment must be substantial and sufficient to ensure the success of the desired enterprise, but they do not clearly state a minimum investment amount. As we know, different businesses require varied amounts of capital. The investment amount will ultimately depend on the nature of the business. In comparison, the EB-5 investor visa requires a sizeable minimum investment of $500,000 USD.

Including Family with the E-2 Program

Another attractive feature of the E-2 visa program is that investors can include dependent family members in their applications. There are a number of steps one must take in order to submit an application online and then receive a follow-up interview at the U.S. Consulate. The guidelines make it very clear that applicants are responsible for ensuring that they apply under the appropriate visa classification and that they must submit the required documentation pertaining to the application.

Get More Information

Consulting with a trusted citizenship by investment professional will streamline the process of obtaining the E-2 Visa. With the guidance of an experienced immigration consultant from Elevay, you will have a surefire route to the E-2 by obtaining a second citizenship through Grenada. To receive a free, no-obligation consultation, please fill out the form below.

Need Help? Chat with us