Call +971 4 282 7221 to learn more about our services

Portugal

Residency by Investment Programme

Residency Requirement

14 days per 2 years

Time to Residency - Temporary

3-6 months

Time to Residency - Permanent

After 5 years of Temporary Residency

Time to Citizenship

7 Years

Family

Include spouse, dependent children & parents

Visa-free Travel

Within the Schengen member countries

Employment Benefits

Right to live and work in Portugal

The Portugal Golden Resident Permit Programme allows applicants to get a residency permit in as little as 3-6 months by making an investment in the country. Successful applicants and their family can choose to live and work in Portugal, but residency is not required. In addition, applicants are able to travel visa free to the 27 Schengen member countries including Germany, France and Switzerland.

Investment Opportunities

The Golden Residence Permit Programme provides applicants the opportunity to obtain residency in Portugal and eligibility for citizenship by investing in the country. Investment options are as follows:

OPTION 1: Real Estate

Minimum Investment – €350,000
Applicants may purchase real estate with a minimum value of €500,000 or purchase a property with a minimum value of €350,000 with the purpose of refurbishing it (includes refurbishing cost). To qualify, the property must have been constructed more than 30 years ago or located in an area designated for urban regeneration.

OPTION 2: Capital Investment

Minimum Investment – €250,000
The programme has been updated to include a variety of investment options:

OPTION 3: Job Creation

Minimum Investment – None
Create at least 10 jobs in Portugal.

ADVANTAGES

Get More Info

Slide background
Slide background
Slide background